Looking for Answers about this Product?

Customer questions and answers for
Bella Bella Single Scoop 1-Cup Coffee Maker

For on-the-go mornings, this Bella single scoop coffee maker is a must-have. Limit 5 per household.
Customer questions and answers:
38 Questions
 | 
82 Answers
Overall rating:
2.905 out of 5
2.9
out of
5
Shop now

Customer questions and answers for Bella Bella Single Scoop 1-Cup Coffee Maker

Question
Does this unit brew hot water only for tea or hot chocolate?
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once a week
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Becky
Pa,
on Bella Single Scoop 1-Cup Coffee Maker
+2points
2of 2liked this question.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it does -- It is CLEARLY printed on the box: "Quickly brews coffee, tea and hot water".
I received mine 2 days ago, and already used it to make coffee and hot water for tea.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Only around holidays
Shops in store: Only around holidays
Best answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
franli
New York
+13points
13of 13liked this answer.
answer 2
I don't see why not. Either take the filter out or don't put coffee in the filter, and run the water through as usual. Also, you could probably put loose tea or a teabag in the filter (instead of coffee) and use it that way. Just a suggestion, I haven't tired that.
Age: Over 65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
savvyseniorfrugalist
south carolina
+9points
9of 9liked this answer.
answer 3
Unfortunately,this only a coffee brewer.We have a Sunbeam Hot Shot Hot Water Dispenser SKU 8980822.Sixteen-ounce reservoir makes tea, hot chocolate, oatmeal and more.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersRB
-11points
5of 21liked this answer.
answer 4
Yes it does.
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 2 weeks ago
by
GOLIGHTLY
Connecticut, USA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
does this work with the k-cups?
asked 1 year ago
by
Diane
on Bella Single Scoop 1-Cup Coffee Maker
0points
0of 0liked this question.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
It doesn't use the K cup per se, but I just opened up a K cup I had on hand and poured the coffee into the filter basket. It is just the right amount of coffee for one cup. So if you had K cups on hand, yes you could use the coffee inside of them!
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Only around holidays
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 6 months ago
by
goldenlover
Minnetonka, MN, USA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 2
No.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 11 months ago
by
Lori1027
Farmington Hills
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 3
No, it doesn't work with K- Cups. The built in filter/basket is made to use your own coffee.
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
answered 10 months ago
by
Skari4001
Calera
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 4
No
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 2 weeks ago
by
GOLIGHTLY
Connecticut, USA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
Questions 1 and 2 are, DOES IT USE LOOSE GROUN COFFEE?
well does or doesn't it use loose ground coffee?
Age: Over 65
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Magic
orlando
on Bella Single Scoop 1-Cup Coffee Maker
-1point
0of 1liked this question.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, you can use your own ground coffee. Enjoy!
Staff Answer
Best answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
kohlsanswers2as
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
answer 2
Define loose groun coffee. It takes regular old ground coffee of any kind.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 10 months ago
by
MisterFix1t
Saint Michael
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 3
Yes loose grounds
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 2 weeks ago
by
GOLIGHTLY
Connecticut, USA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 4
The instructions are to use special coffee made for this particular coffee maker. It will not fit the Keurigs K-cups.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 11 months ago
by
Lori1027
Farmington Hills
-1point
0of 1liked this answer.
Question
does this coffeemaker require special "cups of grounds" like the Keurig brand?
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Once a month
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
clsemple
Effingham, IL
on Bella Single Scoop 1-Cup Coffee Maker
+4points
6of 8liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
With this coffee maker you can use your own coffee grounds. It also has a permanent filter on the inside of the machine. You can brew your favorite cup of coffee in just a few minutes. Enjoy!
Staff Answer
Best answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
kohlsanswersec
+13points
30of 47liked this answer.
answer 2
In the description it states "permanent filter" so I would think you just add your own coffee.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
GG
+7points
18of 29liked this answer.
answer 3
While any grind will work, finely ground coffee works best, gives you the best flavor. I have had this for almost 2 years and it travels with me. LOVE IT!
Age: 45-54
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
answered 1 month, 4 weeks ago
by
WeShowDogs
Kansas City, MO, USA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
Can you use the same little coffee/specialty blends as the "other" brand machines, is it set up to use them too?
Age: 45-54
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: Once a week
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
coffee Mom
VA
on Bella Single Scoop 1-Cup Coffee Maker
+1point
1of 1liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The user manual says it can use the pods (like k-cups)
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Once a month
Best answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
kmn
Robbinsdale, MN, USA
+5points
5of 5liked this answer.
answer 2
This coffee maker uses loose ground coffee. It will not accommodate any kind of cups or pods used by other brewing devices.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersKAS1
-2points
4of 10liked this answer.
answer 3
Sure, just pour contents of K Cup into the basket.
answered 9 months ago
by
KohlsShoppin
0points
2of 4liked this answer.
Question
Wha kind of filter is in this coffee maker? Stainless, plastic, ????
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once a month
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Ginger
Mt.Laurel, NJ
on Bella Single Scoop 1-Cup Coffee Maker
0points
0of 0liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This coffee maker has a plastic filter.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
kohlsanswersdhv
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 2
Plastic
Age: 35-44
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 11 months ago
by
cupcakesnventura
ventura, ca
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 3
Plastic
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 2 weeks ago
by
GOLIGHTLY
Connecticut, USA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
Does it have an automatic shut-off and/ or timer?
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Pepper
Boston
on Bella Single Scoop 1-Cup Coffee Maker
0points
0of 0liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No this item does not have a automatic shut off or timer.
 
Products related to my answer
Hamilton Beach The Scoop Single Serve Coffee Maker
4 out of 5(68)
 
 
 
 
 
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
kohlsanswers101
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 2
No, and that is not a very good feature.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 10 months ago
by
MisterFix1t
Saint Michael
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 3
No it doesn't. just on and off switch
Age: 35-44
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 11 months ago
by
cupcakesnventura
ventura, ca
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
Can I use this to make hot chocolate?
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
by
sammy
on Bella Single Scoop 1-Cup Coffee Maker
0points
0of 0liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. In fact, page 7 of the instruction manual has instructions for making hoy chocolate, tea, cup of soup and oatmeal. I don't know why they said no.
Age: Over 65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
Best answer
answered 7 months ago
by
Judy
Florida
+3points
3of 3liked this answer.
answer 2
I have not personally used this machine but have ordered one for my friend for Christmas. I don't know why they answered it can't be used for hot chocolate because I would imagine if you just add water to it and leave out the coffee it will just put out hot water. I would put my just put my cup under it and get the hot water then add the cocoa to it and it should work. If I had one I would definitely use it for tea and hot chocolate as well as coffee. I would love to have the purple one!
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Chichi
Corpus Christi, TX, USA
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
answer 3
Thank you for contacting us,Bella Single Scoop Coffee Maker is only for coffee.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
kohlsanswersar
kohlsanswersvt
-4points
0of 4liked this answer.
Question
Can you fit a tall "to go" or "travel mug" under this machine?
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
CMT
on Bella Single Scoop 1-Cup Coffee Maker
0points
0of 0liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it does,we use them all the time.
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 2 weeks ago
by
GOLIGHTLY
Connecticut, USA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 2
So long as it will fit, be it plastic or metal. The base does not heat up, so any material that can withstand the heat of the coffee is safe.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
Best answer
answered 10 months ago
by
MisterFix1t
Saint Michael
-1point
0of 1liked this answer.
answer 3
The dimensions for the Bella Single Scoop Coffee Maker are 6 x 6 x 12 inches and this product can make up to 14 ounces of coffee at a time. If your mug fits within these dimensions then it will work with this machine.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersSAH
-4points
0of 4liked this answer.
Question
Is there A product Warrenty ? Mine failed within 2 weeks
I received Bella Coffee Maker as a Gift at Christmas. Now it fails after 2 weeks of use. Can I bring it back to Kohls?
Age: Over 65
Shops online: Only around holidays
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Ed
Concord, CA, USA
on Bella Single Scoop 1-Cup Coffee Maker
0points
0of 0liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Got one for Christmas 2012 and have gone through 3 of them in less than 5 months. Kohl's has replaced them willingly.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 10 months ago
by
MisterFix1t
Saint Michael
+3points
3of 3liked this answer.
answer 2
This product is covered under Kohl's hassle-free return policy. To learn more, please click here: http://bit.ly/nz1TDK.
Staff Answer
Best answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
kohlsanswersdhv
+3points
3of 3liked this answer.
answer 3
yes.. kohls lets u return all for an exchange in the same idem or they will give u a refund in store credit
Age: 35-44
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once a week
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
sharenm
Bakersfield
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
1 2 3 4 next>>
Shop now