Looking for Answers about this Product?

Customer questions and answers for
Shark Shark NV501 Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Bagless Vacuum

Shark at Kohl's - Shop our entire selection of vacuums, including this Shark Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 vacuum, at Kohl's. Model no. NV501.
Customer questions and answers:
52 Questions
 | 
112 Answers
Overall rating:
4.833 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Shop now

Customer questions and answers for Shark Shark NV501 Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Bagless Vacuum

Question
DOES IT HAVE WASHABLE FILTER AND DO THE BRUSHES TURN OFF WHEN DOBARE FLOORS
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once a week
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
BOB
TEXAS
on Shark NV501 Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Bagless Vacuum
+3points
3of 3liked this question.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
According to the instructions, the filter is washable. The brushes can be turned off with a button on the top.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
Best answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Rustygate
Indiana
+8points
8of 8liked this answer.
answer 2
You bet it does! I love that about this vac! Continuous cleaning floor to floor.... just push a button. Cleaning a filter is so much better than replacing all the time.
Age: 35-44
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
ladydmomof3
Dallas, TX, USA
+2points
7of 12liked this answer.
answer 3
The filter is washable, just make sure it is completely dry before you use it again. There is a button on the Shark Rotator that you push to turn them off.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
grandad39
Fort Knox
+4points
4of 4liked this answer.
answer 4
There is a button to turn off the power brush head. Very easy to access the button. Filter is indeed washable.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
BowWowMama
Peoria
+3points
3of 3liked this answer.
answer 5
You can rinse the filters out, then will need to let them air dry and you turn the brushes off with a button when doing bare floors.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Mama2nine
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
answer 6
yes you can turn off the brush roller independently
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
dUb77
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
answer 7
Thank you for your question about the Shark Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Vacuum. The Shark Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Vacuum does come with a removable washable filter which makes upkeep and cleaning easy.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
kohlsanswerssj3
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
answer 8
Yes you can turn off the brush for bare floors and you can wash the filter.
Age: 35-44
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Shirleymsw
NJ
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
answer 9
Yes.
Age: Over 65
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
cybercat
San Diego
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
answer 10
You have to turn them off when on a hard surface.
Age: Over 65
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Bopper38
Indianapolis
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
answer 11
Yes it actually has two washable filters and there is a button to push to turn off the brushes when doing hard floors. I have tile and wood throughout my house and it works great!
Age: 35-44
Shops online: Only around holidays
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
SantaFeTriGirl
Santa Fe
-1point
2of 5liked this answer.
Question
Is the Shark Rotator bagless???
Age: 55-65
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: Once a month
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Janet
Missouri
on Shark NV501 Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Bagless Vacuum
+2points
2of 2liked this question.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. It has a sealed canister that is fully washable and has two purification filters.
Age: 35-44
Shops online: Only around holidays
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
SantaFeTriGirl
Santa Fe
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 2
yes
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
dUb77
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 3
Yes it is!
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Mama2nine
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 4
YES - YEA :-) And easy to empty the container. I've had another brand and I always got the dust and yuk all over. This seems to be a more effective design.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
BowWowMama
Peoria
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 5
Yes it is bagless and super easy to clean canister
Age: 25-34
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
lovesmybigfamily
Templeton, CA, USA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 6
Yes, That is one of the Best features.
Age: Over 65
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Bopper38
Indianapolis
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 7
yes
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
ssmart
Buford
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 8
Yes, the Shark Rotator Professional Lift is a canister vacuum.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersKK
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 9
Yes. It has a dust cup that is easy too clean.
Age: 35-44
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Shirleymsw
NJ
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 10
yes
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
grandad39
Fort Knox
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 11
Yes the Shark Rotator is bagless.
Age: 45-54
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Jayerro
Old Hickory
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
Is it good for hardwood floors
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Deb
Illinois, USA
on Shark NV501 Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Bagless Vacuum
0points
0of 0liked this question.
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, this product can be used on hardwood floors. It has a switch that will turn off the roller brushes so as not to harm the surface of the floor.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
kohlsanswersdhv
+11points
11of 11liked this answer.
answer 2
I believe so. It's a pretty powerful sucker - pretty comparable to a Dyson I also own. From a value point of view, it's really a great bang for your buck. I cannot compare to other brands in this price range ie Bissel, Hoover, etc.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
mumonster
+6points
6of 6liked this answer.
answer 3
It has a brushroll shut off and is one of the reasons I purchased this model because we plan to have hardwood floors installed in the near future. There is also a hose attachment I think would be great to use on hardwood floors.
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
Best answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Floridahl
+5points
5of 5liked this answer.
answer 4
I switch from carpet to hardwood with ease and it does a great job. The only issue I have is under the front edge of the fridge. The front is a little too thick to go under the door. But other than that I love it.
Age: 35-44
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Sandcastle
Erie
+5points
5of 5liked this answer.
answer 5
I like it so much because I can go from carpet to hardwood effortlessly. I can finally keep my hardwoods pet free from hairballs,
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Boobou
Pa
+5points
5of 5liked this answer.
answer 6
Yes it is, and easy to use, just turn the spin brush off and you are ready to go!
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Mama2nine
+4points
4of 4liked this answer.
answer 7
Awesome on hardwood floors
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Magster3
Shelbyville
+3points
3of 3liked this answer.
Question
Does this vacuum come with the micro fiber bare floor cleaner?
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
bonni
Ohio, USA
on Shark NV501 Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Bagless Vacuum
0points
0of 0liked this question.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. The basic unit comes with a button to turn on or off the power brush head. So for bare floors, it just uses the suction and the brushes around the edge of the head.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
Best answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
BowWowMama
Peoria
+4points
4of 4liked this answer.
answer 2
This Shark Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Vacuum comes with a straight suction nozzle for bare floors, but not with micro-fiber pads.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersAFK
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
answer 3
No that is a separate attachment that you can purchase.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
grandad39
Fort Knox
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
answer 4
Yes, and the filter for machine is washable. No smell of Dog hair while using it.
Age: Over 65
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Bopper38
Indianapolis
-1point
1of 3liked this answer.
answer 5
no, mine did not.
Age: 35-44
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
ladydmomof3
Dallas, TX, USA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 6
I would look at the box to make sure. I have seen some packaging that has both products but usually they are separate.
Age: 35-44
Shops online: Only around holidays
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
SantaFeTriGirl
Santa Fe
-2points
0of 2liked this answer.
Question
What is the weight of the Shark Rotator?
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once a month
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
GnTN
Tennessee, USA
on Shark NV501 Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Bagless Vacuum
+1point
1of 1liked this question.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Approx 15# - the entire vacuum (including the wound up cord).
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
BowWowMama
Peoria
+5points
5of 5liked this answer.
answer 2
15.8 lbs.
Age: Over 65
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
cybercat
San Diego
+5points
5of 5liked this answer.
answer 3
This item is currently not available on Kohls.com. However, the Shark Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Vacuum will weigh approximately 15 pounds.
Staff Answer
Best answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersAFK
+3points
3of 3liked this answer.
answer 4
I don't know the exact specs (Probably worth checking the internet or an online manual) but I would say somewhere between 10 - 20 lbs. I don't find it that difficult
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
mumonster
-2points
0of 2liked this answer.
answer 5
The Shark Rotator is about 10-15 lbs.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
grandad39
Fort Knox
-2points
0of 2liked this answer.
Question
Is the caddy that is mentioned the one with wheels?
Age: 35-44
Shops online: Less than five times per year
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
clk
pgh
on Shark NV501 Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Bagless Vacuum
0points
0of 0liked this question.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. It has 4 wheels: 2 static back wheels and 2 casters underneath.
Age: 35-44
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Escanabamama
Escanaba
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 2
Yes and it holds the attachments nicely. It works well.
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Floridahl
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 3
Yes it is.
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
KayEmPea
Wonewoc
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 4
Yes it comes on wheels and is so smooth to use!
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Elsa
Harriman
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 5
Yes it is.
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
GrandmaTam63
Des Moines, IA, USA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
Does it easily reach under beds?
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once a month
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
trish
new jersey
on Shark NV501 Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Bagless Vacuum
0points
0of 0liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Depends upon how high off the floor you bed is. Attachments work well under beds.
Age: Over 65
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
sciguy
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 2
Yes
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Magster3
Shelbyville
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 3
Yes, and living room furniture.
Age: Over 65
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Bopper38
Indianapolis
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
How is this for pet hair? We have two cats one with long hair.
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Mar
on Shark NV501 Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Bagless Vacuum
0points
0of 0liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
it works very well on pet hair, both dog and cat
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 11 months ago
by
CatLynn
NJ
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
answer 2
I have 4 dogs. 3 are lab mixes, and yes I have hair! Works great, especially with the premium pet tool attachment.
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
Best answer
answered 9 months ago
by
PnyAngl
Washburn
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
answer 3
Best vacuum we've ever had for pet hair! We have a Pomeranian and we thought she didn't shed very much as our old vacuum didn't need to have its bag changed very often. If you have a long-haired kitty, you will be emptying this bagless vacuum several times, each time you vacuum. One small caution; be sure to check the roller brush frequently as even when the roller brush is not engaged, our dog hair wraps around the roller brush and this could ruin the machine. This baby really sucks! And that's a good thing. I hope to have it for years to come.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
by
LadyDifromIowa
Sioux City
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
does it come with an upholstery brush? If not, can it be ordered separately and for how much?
asked 1 year ago
by
Sis
on Shark NV501 Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Bagless Vacuum
0points
0of 0liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This Shark Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Vacuum includes a premium pet power brush, flexible crevice tool, canister caddy, straight suction nozzle and a dusting brush.
 
Products related to my answer
 
Staff Answer
answered 1 year ago
by
kohlsanswerssh
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
answer 2
Yes, it comes with a regular soft brush and also a powered, pet hair brush which works very well
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Once a week
answered 8 months ago
by
Kohlsfan60
OH
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 3
Mine came with the upholstery brush head
Age: 35-44
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
Olathe
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
Is this safe for all carpets? We just got a Berber carpet and were told we couldn't use our Dyson.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once a month
asked 2 weeks, 4 days ago
by
BB
Kalamazoo, MI, USA
on Shark NV501 Rotator Professional Lift-Away 3-in-1 Bagless Vacuum
0points
0of 0liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
While the machine is ideal for MOST carpets, we do not advise doing anything not approved by the manufactrer's care guide.
answered 2 weeks, 3 days ago
by
Shark Support Team
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 2
I have a berber area rug and have had no problems. You can use the power head or change to the carpet attachment which has lighter suction and no beater bar.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 2 weeks, 3 days ago
by
Chrismn
North Aurora, IL, USA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 3
Yes, it is safe on any carpets.
__________________________
Product Features:

•Advanced technology never loses suction.
•Lift-Away pod and convenient canister caddy options offer portable cleaning.
•Rotator design provides enhanced swivel steering.
•Quiet, lightweight vacuum ensures easy use and storage.
What's Included:

•Premium pet power brush
•Flexible 12-in. crevice tool
•Canister caddy
•Straight suction nozzle
•Dusting brush
Product Care:

•Manufacturer's 5-year limited warranty
Product Details:

•3.1-qt. capacity
•1200 watts
•11.5-in. cleaning path width
•30-ft. cord length
•8.4-ft. hose length
•15.5 lbs.
•Model no. NV501
Age: 25-34
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once a week
Staff Answer
answered 2 weeks, 2 days ago
by
kohlsanswershf
Kohl's
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
1 2 3 4 5 6 next>>
Shop now