Looking for Answers about this Product?

Customer questions and answers for
Ninja Ninja Kitchen System 1100 Blender and Food Processor

This Ninja Kitchen System 1100 blender and food processor ensures easy ice crushing, blending, pureeing and controlled processing. Limit 5 per household.
Customer questions and answers:
43 Questions
 | 
64 Answers
Overall rating:
4.573 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Shop now

Customer questions and answers for Ninja Ninja Kitchen System 1100 Blender and Food Processor

Question
does it chop well?
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
fdugan
on Ninja Kitchen System 1100 Blender and Food Processor
+3points
3of 3liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
As in chop if you mean leaving the foods not bad for salsa type stuff it does but you need to watch how you blend it. If you let it go too long it will be more of a puree. So just do quick pulse blends to get the consistency you want.
Best answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
cnarf
+5points
15of 25liked this answer.
answer 2
extremly well
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Kohls44
United States
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
answer 3
Yes
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
goulet
springfield
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
Question
Can this blender (or any ninja system) process and make hot soup?
Age: 55-65
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
asked 2 weeks, 5 days ago
by
jo
California
on Ninja Kitchen System 1100 Blender and Food Processor
0points
0of 0liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Ninja Kitchen System 1100 Blender & Food Processor does an outstanding job in the preparation of new soups, it will not heat your soup for you. After completing your concoction, you must pour it into your pot, slow cooker, or Ninja Searious Slow Cooker for cooking.
 
Products related to my answer
 
Staff Answer
answered 1 week, 6 days ago
by
Kohlsanswerslrb
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 2
The instructions said not to put hot liquids into it. We were kind of bummed out when we read this. But I had already used a method of creating soups in a pot on the stove, I let them cool in the pot, and then when cooled I blend them so as not to get burned. This method makes for creamy soups that don't contain the fats like cream or animal byproducts.
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
answered 1 week, 6 days ago
by
Dieppe
San Jose, CA, USA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 3
Yes, you can combine the ingredients to make soup, but it will not heat the mixture.
answered 1 week, 1 day ago
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
power is on but can't get processor to start, maybe it has somethingg to do with safety
cannot find my book that came with it. can,t get processor to power up.power is lite up but it does not blend or grind
Age: Over 65
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once a week
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Midge
on Ninja Kitchen System 1100 Blender and Food Processor
0points
0of 0liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The top has to be on and locked for the blender to work.
Age: 45-54
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Texasjill
Litte Elm, TX
+4points
4of 4liked this answer.
answer 2
If the power is on and your blender or food processor won't start it could be that everything is not snapped into place properly. Start over by taking everything apart and making sure its snapped into place. If it still does not start up it could be defective. Kohl's has a hassle free return policy.
Staff Answer
Best answer
answered 2 years ago
by
kohlsanswersec
+4points
4of 4liked this answer.
answer 3
you must line the cover up correctly, and have the pitcher on the base correctly. Look for the arrows.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
Cook, MN
+4points
4of 4liked this answer.
Question
Can you blend hot liquids (i.e., soup) in this blender?
Age: 35-44
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
asked 2 years ago
by
soup lover
Middletown Delaware
on Ninja Kitchen System 1100 Blender and Food Processor
+5points
5of 5liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, you can blend soups in this blender. Hot liquids will expand when blended, so be careful not to fill the jar of the blender more than halfway. (Puree in small batches if necessary).
 
Products related to my answer
Food Network 3-qt. Hard-Anodized Covered Soup Pot
4 out of 5(2)
 
 
 
OXO Silicone Oven Mitt with Magnet
4.5 out of 5(4)
 
 
 
 
 
Staff Answer
Best answer
answered 2 years ago
by
kohlsanswersmm
+4points
4of 4liked this answer.
answer 2
The website says no
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Only around holidays
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Chezza
Calif
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
Question
How does this blender do with thick substances like peanut butter?
My last blender overheated from the peanut butter so I was hoping this one would do better.
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once a month
asked 2 years ago
by
SPS
Cedar Rapids
on Ninja Kitchen System 1100 Blender and Food Processor
+1point
1of 1liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
it would blend peanut butter with no problems, with the three blades, it dosen't over work like most other blenders.
Best answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
Cook, MN
+3points
3of 3liked this answer.
answer 2
So far for me no overheating with the thicker substances I have put into it. I think this one would do well with peanut butter.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
granddee
New York
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
Question
Does This Have a Vertical Blade?
The Ninja model 1100 on the Ninja website clearly states that this model has a vertical blade system. Does the Kohls version have the same blade?
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Once a month
asked 2 years ago
by
Laura
Toledo
on Ninja Kitchen System 1100 Blender and Food Processor
+1point
1of 1liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If the blender on the Ninja website matches Model no. BL700RC then it will have all of the same features.
Best answer
answered 2 years ago
by
KohlsAnswersDVS
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
answer 2
I think by vertical blade system, it means that there are 3 separate tiers of horizontal blades. One set at the bottom, one set 1/3 of the way up, and another set about 2/3 or 3/4 the way up.
Age: 45-54
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Texasjill
Litte Elm, TX
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
can Ninja Kitchen System 1100 Blender & Food Processor chop meat?
Age: 25-34
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Aliona
Auburn, WA, USA
on Ninja Kitchen System 1100 Blender and Food Processor
0points
0of 0liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If the meat is cut into small sections; size of stew meat, then yes it will cut it into finer use to make burgers, meatballs etc that you may want to freeze for further use or eat right away. I wouldn't put a big hunk of whole caribou, etc...
Age: 45-54
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
Best answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Mindy
Massachusetts
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
answer 2
While this product can chop meat, it is not recommended to sustain the life of the product.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
kohlsanswersdhv
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
Question
Can it be used as a juicer? If it can, does it leave a lot of pulp?
Age: 35-44
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
tinygebo
Texas
on Ninja Kitchen System 1100 Blender and Food Processor
-1point
3of 7liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have not found a way for the ninja to juice only. But, pulp helps the body to rid itself of some toxins we all carry in our body. As long as you do not have a digestive problem. Pulp also helps the colon in proper bowl function. I do have a juicer I use when I need to remove and use the pulp in baking; muffins, breads etc. sometimes as well as freezing it for future use. ...
Age: 45-54
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
Best answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Min
Massachusetts
+8points
8of 8liked this answer.
answer 2
The Ninja blender can be used to juice vegetables and fruit, however it does this through blending and will not extract the juice from the pulp.

To remove pulp, the consumer may need to pass it through a sieve.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersKAS1
+6points
6of 6liked this answer.
Question
can you use hot cooked food in blender to puree for soups
Age: Over 65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
by
wondering
Denver, CO, USA
on Ninja Kitchen System 1100 Blender and Food Processor
+1point
1of 1liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is not recommended to put hot foods or liquids into the blender jar.
Staff Answer
Best answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersNB1
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
answer 2
yes
Age: 25-34
answered 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
Texas
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
Question
Can you put all vegtables and fruits in it witihout having to previously prep them? Also, can I put apples stems and beets in my vegtable juice?
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Shorty
Westchester, NY, USA
on Ninja Kitchen System 1100 Blender and Food Processor
0points
0of 0liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You might want to cut your veggies or fruit in half depending on the size. It blends better. Adding beets are great in this blender however we do not recommend apple stems. Enjoy!
Staff Answer
Best answer
answered 2 years ago
by
kohlsanswersec
+3points
3of 3liked this answer.
answer 2
I would recommend always rinsing all fruits & vegetables before processing.
The vegetables & fruits should be cut up before processing.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Clarity100
NW Iowa
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
1 2 3 4 5 next>>
Shop now