Looking for Answers about this Product?

Customer questions and answers for
Shark Pro Navigator Lift Away Bagless Vacuum

Featuring Anti-Allergen Complete technology, this Shark Pro Navigator bagless vacuum traps 99.99 percent of dust and allergens so you can breathe easier. Limit 5 per household.
Customer questions and answers:
34 Questions
 | 
70 Answers
Overall rating:
4.677 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
Shop now

Customer questions and answers for Shark Shark Pro Navigator Lift Away Bagless Vacuum

Question
does the dirt and the hair you suck up go threw the motor?
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Only around holidays
Shops in store: Once a month
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Pam
Quakertown, PA 18951, USA
on Shark Pro Navigator Lift Away Bagless Vacuum
-1point
0of 1liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Anything that gets sucked up gets collected in the dust bin. Sometimes super-fine dust particles escape the dust bin, but they are immediately trapped by the pre-motor filters. If, somehow, anything (it would have to be microscopic) happens to bypass the pre-motor filters, it would be trapped by the post-motor HEPA filter.
The Shark Navigator Lift-Away vacuums utilize the Anti-Allergen Complete Seal technology and are even certified by the British Allergy Foundation.
Age: 18-24
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
BrandonGrant
Glendale, AZ, USA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 2
There is a removable, washable filter between dirt tank and motor. It does get dusty, but I can't see anything getting thru it.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 11 months ago
by
4dogs16paws
Mesa
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
Can you turn the beater bar off?
Age: 35-44
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once a month
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Mickey
Alabama
on Shark Pro Navigator Lift Away Bagless Vacuum
0points
0of 0liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you are meaning the brush on the floor part....then yes. It does allow u to just have power on and then brush can be turned off it you want.
Age: 35-44
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once a week
answered 11 months ago
by
Redsmom1
Jackson
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
answer 2
Yes you can turn the beater bar off. There is a switch to turn it on or off.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
Best answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
lovemydog2
Xenia, OH 45385, USA
+5points
5of 5liked this answer.
answer 3
yes, on bare floor setting it is just suction
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 1 year ago
by
4dogs16paws
Mesa
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
Question
Re the Shark NV2356K vacuum. Is it self propelled? Some customer answered no and others said yes. What does Shark say? Also is there a cord rewind
We are seniors and not as spry as we used to be. We are looking for a Shark self-propelled and auto rewind unit to clean carpets and remove pet hair. What is recommended by the Sharp company and other customers? Some customer reviews said this model was self-propelled and others said it was not. No one mentiond cord rewind feature.
Age: Over 65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once a month
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Suzie
Tucson, AZ
on Shark Pro Navigator Lift Away Bagless Vacuum
0points
0of 0liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This Shark Professional Pet Navigator Lift Away Bagless Vacuum is not self propelled and does not come with an automatic cord rewind.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersAFK
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
answer 2
Sorry, but the shark NV356K is NOT self-propelled. However, it's very powerful so it moves very easily across carpet. And no, it does not have an auto rewind for the cord. Would be nice if it did. But other than those two cons I can't thnk of another! And I don't really count the self-propelled issue a con because it moves very easily across my plush carpet.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
Best answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
lovemydog2
Xenia, OH 45385, USA
+3points
3of 3liked this answer.
Question
what is the difference between the Shark professional pet navigator lift away bagless vacumm and the Shark navigator lite lift-away bagless vacuum
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
M Krause
on Shark Pro Navigator Lift Away Bagless Vacuum
0points
0of 0liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Shark Pet Navigator has a larger dust bin, and is slightly heavier than the Shark Navigator.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersAFK
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
answer 2
I believe the difference is the professional pet navigator has a larger canister, is a little heavier and also has more attachments. There may be other differences too, but you can google and find out.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
lovemydog2
Xenia, OH 45385, USA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
what is the model number
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Angie
on Shark Pro Navigator Lift Away Bagless Vacuum
0points
0of 0liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The model number for this vacuum is NV356K.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
kohlsanswerssh
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
answer 2
Mine says " Shark Professional Navigator Lift-Away" but I cannot find a model #
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 1 year ago
by
4dogs16paws
Mesa
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
Does it have a light?
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once a month
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
just ordered one!
Hesperia, CA, USA
on Shark Pro Navigator Lift Away Bagless Vacuum
0points
0of 0liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This vacuum does not have a light.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersKAS1
-1point
0of 1liked this answer.
answer 2
no
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
Best answer
answered 1 year ago
by
4dogs16paws
Mesa
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
Is it self propelled (i.e. easy to push)?
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
ktmo
Florida, USA
on Shark Pro Navigator Lift Away Bagless Vacuum
0points
0of 0liked this question.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The vacuum is not self-propelled but does have Swivel Steering for better maneuverability.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersKAS1
+4points
4of 4liked this answer.
answer 2
It is easy to push.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
jonesesone
Charleston, WV
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
answer 3
Yes when the brush is on. It isnt when you are using it on hard floors
Age: 25-34
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Lworall
Omaha
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
answer 4
No - it is not self-propelled but does move easily across my plush carpet. My last hoover was self-propelled and I wanted to get another self-propellled but didn't... and I am not sorry... this vacuum moves easily across carpet so I am not sorry that I purchased anyway.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
Best answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
lovemydog2
Xenia, OH 45385, USA
+7points
7of 7liked this answer.
Question
Does this have an adjustable beater bar?
My husband and I are considering Shaw's platinum twist carpeting, but they warned us that we would have to have a special vacumn that had an adjustable beater bar, otherwise it would burn the fibers on the carpet.
Age: 25-34
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Jeskers
Glen Carbon, IL, USA
on Shark Pro Navigator Lift Away Bagless Vacuum
+1point
1of 1liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The vacuum is completely self-adjusting, meaning no adjustable-height beater bar. However, it works GREAT on all types of flooring except for loose-pile shag (at least in my experience). My sister has medium/medium-long fiber carpet and this vacuum glided effortlessly across it (but that may only be because it is a fairly thick pile). The vacuum also has a dial for which you can adjust the suction, which helps in certain instances such as cleaning area rugs and higher-piled carpets. Your best bet is to go-ahead and purchase it, and if it doesn't work for you, well, Kohl's return policy is excellent.
Age: 18-24
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once a month
Best answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
bgurcius
Glendale
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
answer 2
No, the beater bar is stationary
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
ChessiePk
Annapolis, MD
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
How many filters does this vacuum have, and what is the width of the cleaning capicity?
How many filters does this model have, and what is the width of the cleaning capacity?
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Once a month
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
alpha
Jackson, MI, USA
on Shark Pro Navigator Lift Away Bagless Vacuum
0points
0of 0liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This vacuum has three (3) filters, all of which NEVER need replacing. There are two "pre-motor" filters, which need washed about every 3 months, or as needed, according to how much you use the vacuum. The "post-motor" HEPA filter only needs washed once every 2 years (according to the manual). The width of the cleaning path is roughly 11 inches. Though much narrower than many other vacuums, I feel the constricted width gives this vacuum greater suction power at the head.
Age: 18-24
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once a month
Best answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
bgurcius
Glendale
+3points
3of 3liked this answer.
answer 2
there is one filter that should be cleaned once every three months..no replacements needed. the width appears to be about 12 inches.
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
ChessiePk
Annapolis, MD
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 3
The width of the cleaning capacity is 9 1/4 inches. There are 2 pre-motor filters (1 foam and 1 felt) and one post motor HEPA filter.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
kohlsanswersdhv
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
What does Lift-Away mean?
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Only around holidays
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
dee
California, USA
on Shark Pro Navigator Lift Away Bagless Vacuum
+2points
2of 2liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Part of the vacuum lifts off to become a canister vacuum. Easy to clean stairs and high areas.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
Best answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Mamagigs
Greenville
+11points
11of 11liked this answer.
answer 2
It goes from an upright acuum to a canister vacuum in the matter of a few seconds!
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
ChessiePk
Annapolis, MD
+4points
4of 4liked this answer.
answer 3
"Lift-away" means that the dust cup can be released from the base for portable cleaning.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersKK
-5points
2of 9liked this answer.
<<prev 1 2 3 4 next>>
Shop now