Looking for Answers about this Product?

Customer questions and answers for
Gloria Vanderbilt Gloria Vanderbilt Amanda Jeans

A little stretch — a lot of difference! These jeans feature an 11 7/8" rise. And a classic cut, which means they sit comfortably on the waistline and are relaxed through the seat and thigh. With a 13" tapered leg opening. Plus, a touch of stretch for a flattering fit. Try them on, and it's love at first feel! In classic wash.
Customer questions and answers:
60 Questions
 | 
73 Answers
Shop now

Customer questions and answers for Gloria Vanderbilt Gloria Vanderbilt Amanda Jeans

Question
Why do you not carry womens plus short amanda jeans in anything but blue and black?
I have tried many times in the store and online to get 18W short in colors other than blue and black and have had no success. Don't you think short women would like colors also?
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Once a month
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Cookie
Carnegie, PA 15106
on Gloria Vanderbilt Amanda Jeans
+9points
11of 13liked this question.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I agree. I would like tan in a 20W short. What's the point of having on-line orders that don't allow you to get sizes/colors that are may not be in as high a demand as other sizes/colors.

Kohls - do you ever answer or respond to these questions?
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Once a month
Best answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Amanda
Colorado SPrings
+6points
6of 6liked this answer.
answer 2
Cookie, I feel the same way.!!! Thanks for that question. Do you think we will get an answer.?
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Barbie
Cabot,Vt.
+5points
5of 5liked this answer.
answer 3
http://www.kohls.com/product/prd-94444/gloria-vanderbilt-amanda-tapered-jeans-womens-plus.jsp
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Only around holidays
answered 5 months ago
by
Annie
Pa
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
Question
The dark colors are hard to differentiate. Do these come in a dark brown?
A lot of the colors appear to be black What is the differnce?
Age: Over 65
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Inky
California
on Gloria Vanderbilt Amanda Jeans
+1point
1of 1liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
They do come in a dark brown. I purchased a pair of the brown a few weeks ago in a local Kohl's store. With regard to the staff response to this question, the colors do have "names" but they are definitely not descriptive in a lot of cases. The color settings on my monitor are perfect - and it is often hard to determine the color on some of the darker shades.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
Best answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
mag
San Diego, CA, USA
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
answer 2
You may want to adjust the contrast settings on your computer monitor.

Most of these colors have descriptive names as well.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersKAS1
-5points
0of 5liked this answer.
Question
What color is Persian Jewel? Is it cranberry. more pinkish, or a rust? I can't tell from the picture.
Age: Over 65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
trixie
Wingate, IN, USA
on Gloria Vanderbilt Amanda Jeans
0points
1of 2liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I bought these pants and they are more of a pinkie color. Love the color.
Best answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
tampalm
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
answer 2
rust
Age: Over 65
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
emmej
snellville
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
can i return jeans that i received by mail? wrong color
I ordered chelsea wash but its too dark I used to order color classic but they said they are out of stock.Does that mean in store and where they ship them from?
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Only around holidays
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
by
lilly55
ohioi
on Gloria Vanderbilt Amanda Jeans
0points
0of 0liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The availability of an item on Kohls.com does not reflect the local store availability. You may return any online purchases to a Kohl's store.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersPJS
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 2
Yes!! Absolutely you can
Age: Under 18
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 1 year ago
by
DisneyLover1999
Stockton
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
are they really full in the thigh area?
I have such a hard time finding jeans that are not super baggy in the thigh area..am plus sized but it doesnt mean I have "elephant thighs" have tried jeggings but they sometimes work other times just too tight to look nice...any help would be appreciated
Age: 55-65
Shops online: 6-10 times per year
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Luanne
Bloomsburg, PA, USA
on Gloria Vanderbilt Amanda Jeans
0points
0of 0liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have fairly heavy thighs, these pants fit very well and have enough stretch to give where they should
Age: Over 65
Best answer
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Mema42
Medford
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
answer 2
Yes, or I could not wear them.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Boochap
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
What is the difference between 20W and 20 av/reg?
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: 6-10 times per year
asked 11 months ago
by
Chrispy
Milwaukee
on Gloria Vanderbilt Amanda Jeans
0points
0of 0liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Usually women's sizes 'W' mean the belly is fuller, hips are rounder and the legs fuller to account for the fact that older women (like myself) have more body fat in the upper hip area (muffintop) and outside of thighs (saddlebags) where the leg joint is. Juniors have no hips, Misses have hips, Women's have BIG hips, if that fact makes sense to you. If I had a pair of both sizes, I would have measured them and told you the exact measurements.
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Tabby
Utah
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 2
There is no difference between the size 20W and 20 AV/REG.
Staff Answer
answered 11 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersSAH
-1point
0of 1liked this answer.
Question
Is latte a khaki color? Also, are these available in the stores?
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Once a week
asked 9 months ago
by
Carolyn
Louisille, KY USA
on Gloria Vanderbilt Amanda Jeans
0points
0of 0liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Latte is similar to a Khaki and these are available in stores.

When items on Kohls.com are only available online it is indicated above the “add to bag” button.
Staff Answer
answered 9 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersDA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 2
I have the latte. They are a nice color but not quite khaki. Still a neutral, though. Looks really nice with a black top. I've not seen the color in the store, but I didn't ask, either.
Age: 45-54
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
mominthedotte
Wyandotte, MI, USA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
Why are these not available in 18W short?
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Once a month
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
jo
jamestown, nd
on Gloria Vanderbilt Amanda Jeans
-1point
0of 1liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 18W Short is currently out of stock. Please check back soon as inventory is replenished as often as possible. I also suggest contacting your local Kohl's store for possible in-store availability.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
KohlsAnswersENO
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 2
They are available in 18W short-I just ordered two pairs. Perhaps they were just out of stock at the time.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Carollouise
South Orange
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
the front pockets used to be deeper. I know because I've been buying GV Amanda for years. Will you go back to regular deep pockets like before?
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Once a month
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Vicki
Huntsville, AL, USA
on Gloria Vanderbilt Amanda Jeans
+2points
2of 2liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The last pair I purchased online have a slightly deeper pocket - not as deep as the originals were - but much better than the very shallow pockets they have had in recent years. I think the color was called green envy - it's an olive green shade. I noticed the change in the pockets as soon as I tried on the jeans.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once every two weeks
Shops in store: Once every two weeks
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
mag
San Diego, CA, USA
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
answer 2
You know, I've notice that the pocket lengths can vary greatly over the past few years. Bought a pair a year ago that had practically no pocket at all. Just bought 2 pair from Kolh's and the pockets are very deep.
So, either they had manufacturing problems, or they are now designing with deeper pockets. Either way, let's hope the deeper pocket stays!
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Less than five times per year
Shops in store: Less than five times per year
answered 4 months ago
by
Eclectica
Santa Cruz
0points
0of 0liked this answer.
Question
Looking for DARKEST BLUE Amanda jeans
Which GV Amanda jean color is darker, sapphire wash or dark rinse?
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once a month
Shops in store: Once a month
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
ScubaDu
North Palm Beach, FL, USA
on Gloria Vanderbilt Amanda Jeans
+2points
2of 2liked this question.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
the paor that i think is the darkest is midnight affair . They are darker than the saphire wash, but still in the blues family.
Best answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
tampalm
tampalm
+2points
2of 2liked this answer.
answer 2
Midnight Blue is a Navy color pant, more of a twill than actually demi. Sapphire Wash is a dark blue demi.
Age: 55-65
Shops online: Once a week
Shops in store: Once a month
answered 1 year ago
by
Carlee
PA
+1point
1of 1liked this answer.
1 2 3 4 5 6 next>>
Shop now